Teide By Night Bus Tour with Stargazing, Dinner and Cava (English)

Beautiful sunset in Teide National Park.jpg
Late afternoon at Teide National Park with clouds below your feet.jpg
Roques de Garcia and starry night on Teide.jpg
Cheers to the sunset with a sparkling wine.jpg
Night sky on Teide Ermita de las Nieves.jpg
a glass of cava sunset at Teide.jpg
Visit Teide and enjoy sunset and stargazing.jpg
Beautiful sunset in Teide National Park.jpg
Late afternoon at Teide National Park with clouds below your feet.jpg
Roques de Garcia and starry night on Teide.jpg
Cheers to the sunset with a sparkling wine.jpg
Night sky on Teide Ermita de las Nieves.jpg
a glass of cava sunset at Teide.jpg
Visit Teide and enjoy sunset and stargazing.jpg
Price from:
per person
€85.00

Marvel at the dramatic volcanic landscapes of Teide National park, toast the sunset with a glass of cava, enjoy stargazing and relish a 3-course dinner at the highest restaurant in Tenerife.

Duration: 9 hours
Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain see map
Book now

Description:

Join us on a scenic sunset journey into the Teide National Park with stargazing, cava, and dinner. Perching majestically at 3,718m in the middle of Tenerife island, Mount Teide is the highest peak in Spain and the third tallest volcanic structure on earth. This active volcano forms one of the 411 volcanoes on the island, and the Teide National Park was declared a UNESCO World Heritage site in 2007.

After collecting guests from hotels in Puerto de la Cruz, we make our way to the Teide National Park. You will notice the change of landscapes as the altitude increases. The scenery here is truly breathtaking with volcanic terrain and striking rock formations with Teide peak as a backdrop. Due to its environmental conditions, which are quite similar to that of Mars, many blockbuster movies are filmed here. We will be stopping at several viewpoints where you can enjoy the scenery and take pictures. 

We will then toast the sunset with a glass of cava as we observe the stunning landscapes around us with twilight gradually casting the sky with vibrant colors of pink, orange, and purple. So get your camera ready!

It's dinner time! We will enjoy a delicious 3-course meal with wines and coffee in one of the highest restaurants in Spain. Vegetarian and allergies are catered for, and please do notify us in the comment when you book this tour.

With the location being in the middle of the Atlantic ocean, away from light pollution and the high altitude, Teide National Park is one of the best "Starlight Destinations" in the world for astronomical observation. Your professional guide will be pointing at the night sky using laser technology as he/ she identifies and explains the different star constellations above us. You will be given a lot of information about the night sky and have your questions answered.

Do not miss the opportunity to see Teide National Park in the twilight - a unique and unforgettable experience you will cherish for a long time.

NOTE: The tour is approximately 9 hours and is an adult-only tour suitable for participants from the age of 12.

PICKUP POINTS (winter) and time, and nearby hotels:
Las Aguilas 13:55 - Las Aguilas
Chiripa Bus (camino de la sortija) 14:00 - Parque Vacacional Eden - Sol y Luna Aptos - Miramar -Tigaiga - Taoro garden
Parque San Antonio 14:05 - Parque San Antonio - Puerto Palace
Hotel Maritim 14:10 - Maritim
Sol Puerto de la Cruz 14:15 - Teneguia - Don Manolito - San Borondon - Be smart Florida
Turquesa Playa 14:15 - Bahia Playa - Be Live Tenerife - Noelia Playa - Diamantes Suites
Trianflor (now Magec) 14:20 - Florida Plaza - Marte - Trovador
Concordia Playa 14:20 - San Felipe - Sol Costa Atlantis - Tenerife Playa - Palmeras playa - San Telmo - Valle Mar - Las Vegas - Be Live Orotava
Belair 14:25 - Belair - Marquesa - Monopol
Cruce Melia 14:25 El Tope - Casablanca - Puerto de la Cruz - Pez Azul - Carabella
Botanico 14:30 - Botanico
Kiosko Duranzno 14:30 - Club Ambasador
Teide Mar 14:35 - Teide Mar - Blue Sea Interpalace - Blue Sea Puerto Resort
Masaru - Semiramis - Atlantic Mirage
Riu Garoe 14:40 - Riu Garoe
La Quinta 15:00 - La Quinta

What's included & what's not

Price includes:

  • Approximately 9 hours coach tour
  • Return hotel transfer
  • Professional English guide
  • A glass of cava
  • 3-course dinner with wines and coffee

Price does not include:

-

Important notes:

  • Please bring extra layers/ wind jacket as it can get chilly at the Teide National Park, especially at night
  • The minimum age for this tour is 12 years old, not recommended for persons with mobility limitations
  • Tour is in English only
  • Full refund if cancel at least 48 hours before the tour
  • Due to high demand, should your preferred date is fully booked (and no suitable alternative dates available), iHoppers will provide a full refund of the deposit paid.

Where to meet?